China train logo


  Route Guide   Station Guide   Train No. Query   Web Directory
china train logo From: To:
Input departure station:
Input train number:

Shanghai to Nanjing Train Schedule & Ticket Prices

270 daily trains available from Shanghai to Nanjing. Check train No. to see its travel route or use filters to shorten the listing.
Train Type:
Departure Time:
Train No. Departs Arrives Distance Duration Seat Fares Hard Sleeper Fares Soft Sleeper Fares
K526Shanghai South
04:14
Nanjing
08:09
315km3h 55min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
K528Shanghai South
04:29
Nanjing
08:16
315km3h 47min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7072/G7073Shanghai
06:02
Nanjing South
08:01
279km1h 59min¥114.5/¥184.50/0/0
D352/D353Shanghai Hongqiao
06:04
Nanjing South
08:10
311km2h 6min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
D636/D637Shanghai Hongqiao
06:09
Nanjing South
08:21
311km2h 12min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G456/G457Shanghai Hongqiao
06:12
Nanjing South
07:40
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G1912/G1913Shanghai Hongqiao
06:17
Nanjing South
07:45
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7032Shanghai
06:18
Nanjing
08:18
308km2h 0min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G1802/G1803Shanghai Hongqiao
06:22
Nanjing South
07:50
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7076/G7077Shanghai
06:23
Nanjing South
08:29
318km2h 6min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
D3002/D3003Shanghai Hongqiao
06:32
Nanjing South
09:08
310km2h 36min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
D2206/D2207Shanghai Hongqiao
06:38
Nanjing South
09:13
311km2h 35min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G102Shanghai Hongqiao
06:39
Nanjing South
08:01
295km1h 22min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
D3072/D3073Shanghai Hongqiao
06:50
Nanjing South
09:19
311km2h 29min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G104Shanghai Hongqiao
06:53
Nanjing South
08:12
295km1h 19min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G6Shanghai Hongqiao
07:00
Nanjing South
08:07
295km1h 7min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7002Shanghai
07:00
Nanjing
08:40
301km1h 40min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G222/G223Shanghai Hongqiao
07:05
Nanjing South
08:26
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7034Shanghai
07:05
Nanjing
09:17
301km2h 12min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G106Shanghai Hongqiao
07:10
Nanjing South
08:31
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
D3056/D3057Shanghai Hongqiao
07:15
Nanjing South
09:28
311km2h 13min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G1916/G1917Shanghai Hongqiao
07:15
Nanjing South
08:53
295km1h 38min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G108Shanghai Hongqiao
07:20
Nanjing South
08:48
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7102Shanghai Hongqiao
07:20
Nanjing
09:25
301km2h 5min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G7395/G7398Shanghai Hongqiao
07:27
Nanjing South
11:00
428km3h 33min¥195/¥3220/0/0
G110Shanghai Hongqiao
07:28
Nanjing South
08:58
295km1h 30min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
D2212/D2213Shanghai Hongqiao
07:30
Nanjing South
09:54
311km2h 24min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G7080/G7081Shanghai
07:43
Nanjing South
09:42
311km1h 59min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G1229/G1232Shanghai Hongqiao
07:49
Nanjing South
09:30
295km1h 41min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G598/G599Shanghai Hongqiao
07:55
Nanjing South
09:03
295km1h 8min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G12Shanghai Hongqiao
08:00
Nanjing South
09:14
295km1h 14min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7004Shanghai
08:00
Nanjing
09:39
301km1h 39min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G112Shanghai Hongqiao
08:05
Nanjing South
09:19
295km1h 14min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7268/G7269Shanghai
08:05
Nanjing South
10:06
318km2h 1min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G114Shanghai Hongqiao
08:10
Nanjing South
09:48
295km1h 38min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7036Shanghai
08:10
Nanjing
10:12
308km2h 2min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G7232/G7233Shanghai
08:15
Nanjing South
10:23
318km2h 8min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G1952/G1953Shanghai Hongqiao
08:16
Nanjing South
09:44
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
D3064/D3065Shanghai Hongqiao
08:20
Nanjing South
10:32
311km2h 12min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G576/G577Shanghai Hongqiao
08:25
Nanjing South
10:02
295km1h 37min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G676/G677Shanghai Hongqiao
08:32
Nanjing South
10:12
295km1h 40min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7084/G7085Shanghai
08:32
Nanjing South
10:35
311km2h 3min///
G212Shanghai Hongqiao
08:38
Nanjing South
10:18
295km1h 40min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
D2216/D2217Shanghai Hongqiao
08:39
Nanjing South
11:07
311km2h 28min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G360/G361Shanghai Hongqiao
08:45
Nanjing South
09:52
295km1h 7min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
K290/K291Shanghai
08:50
Nanjing
12:41
301km3h 51min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G1866/G1867Shanghai Hongqiao
08:54
Nanjing South
10:30
295km1h 36min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7104Shanghai Hongqiao
08:54
Nanjing
10:50
301km1h 56min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
K376/K377Shanghai
08:56
Nanjing
12:49
301km3h 53min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G2Shanghai Hongqiao
09:00
Nanjing South
10:07
295km1h 7min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7006Shanghai
09:00
Nanjing
10:39
301km1h 39min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G7038Shanghai West
09:13
Nanjing
11:08
296km1h 55min¥134.5/¥219.50/0/0
G230/G231Shanghai Hongqiao
09:08
Nanjing South
10:36
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G1255/G1258Shanghai Hongqiao
09:13
Nanjing South
10:41
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
D3022/D3023Shanghai Hongqiao
09:16
Nanjing South
11:23
311km2h 7min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
K516/K517Shanghai
09:16
Nanjing
12:57
301km3h 41min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G1920/G1921Shanghai Hongqiao
09:18
Nanjing South
10:46
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
K360/K361Shanghai
09:23
Nanjing
13:20
301km3h 57min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7372/G7373Shanghai Hongqiao
09:27
Nanjing South
11:28
311km2h 1min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G1806/G1807Shanghai Hongqiao
09:29
Nanjing South
10:50
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7132/G7133Shanghai Hongqiao
09:32
Nanjing South
11:32
311km2h 0min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G116Shanghai Hongqiao
09:34
Nanjing South
10:58
295km1h 24min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7564/G7565Shanghai Hongqiao
09:37
Nanjing South
11:37
312km2h 0min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G1201/G1204Shanghai Hongqiao
09:39
Nanjing South
11:18
295km1h 39min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7040Shanghai
09:48
Nanjing
11:52
272km2h 4min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G118Shanghai Hongqiao
09:54
Nanjing South
11:26
295km1h 32min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G14Shanghai Hongqiao
10:00
Nanjing South
11:07
295km1h 7min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7008Shanghai
10:00
Nanjing
11:39
301km1h 39min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G120Shanghai Hongqiao
10:05
Nanjing South
11:33
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7042Shanghai
10:09
Nanjing
12:04
301km1h 55min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
D3090/D3091Shanghai Hongqiao
10:15
Nanjing South
12:05
295km1h 50min¥89.5/¥144.50/0/0
D3068/D3069Shanghai Hongqiao
10:18
Nanjing South
12:29
311km2h 11min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
K1556/K1557Shanghai
10:21
Nanjing
14:23
301km4h 2min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G1211/G1214Shanghai Hongqiao
10:22
Nanjing South
11:54
295km1h 32min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G42Shanghai Hongqiao
10:28
Nanjing South
11:49
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7136Shanghai Hongqiao
10:30
Nanjing South
12:32
312km2h 2min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7136/G7137Shanghai Hongqiao
10:30
Nanjing South
12:32
311km2h 2min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G1233/G1236Shanghai Hongqiao
10:33
Nanjing South
11:59
295km1h 26min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7236/G7237Shanghai
10:40
Nanjing South
12:39
311km1h 59min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G122Shanghai Hongqiao
10:46
Nanjing South
12:12
295km1h 26min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7044Shanghai
10:46
Nanjing
12:44
301km1h 58min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G7240/G7241Shanghai
10:54
Nanjing South
12:59
318km2h 5min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7386/G7387Shanghai Hongqiao
10:54
Nanjing South
12:40
295km1h 46min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G16Shanghai Hongqiao
11:00
Nanjing South
12:07
295km1h 7min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7010Shanghai
11:00
Nanjing
12:39
301km1h 39min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
K2186/K2187Shanghai
11:03
Nanjing
15:15
301km4h 12min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G124Shanghai Hongqiao
11:05
Nanjing South
12:19
295km1h 14min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7106Shanghai Hongqiao
11:05
Nanjing
12:58
301km1h 53min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G126Shanghai Hongqiao
11:10
Nanjing South
12:24
295km1h 14min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7572/G7573Shanghai Hongqiao
11:10
Nanjing South
13:21
311km2h 11min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
K234/K235Shanghai
11:12
Nanjing
15:05
301km3h 53min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G128Shanghai Hongqiao
11:15
Nanjing South
12:36
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7264/G7265Shanghai
11:17
Nanjing South
13:11
318km1h 54min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
K1156/K1157Shanghai
11:18
Nanjing
14:59
301km3h 41min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G1252/G1253Shanghai Hongqiao
11:20
Nanjing South
12:48
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G130Shanghai Hongqiao
11:26
Nanjing South
12:54
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G1225/G1228Shanghai Hongqiao
11:31
Nanjing South
13:06
295km1h 35min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7282/G7283Shanghai
11:34
Nanjing South
13:34
318km2h 0min///
G7108Shanghai Hongqiao
11:40
Nanjing
13:44
301km2h 4min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G1924/G1925Shanghai Hongqiao
11:43
Nanjing South
13:11
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
K1012/K1013Shanghai
11:44
Nanjing
16:10
301km4h 26min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
K461/K464Shanghai
11:50
Nanjing
16:16
301km4h 26min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G1956/G1957Shanghai Hongqiao
11:59
Nanjing South
13:38
295km1h 39min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7012Shanghai
12:00
Nanjing
13:39
301km1h 39min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
T204/T205Shanghai
12:05
Nanjing
15:31
301km3h 26min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7244/G7245Shanghai
12:11
Nanjing South
14:03
312km1h 52min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G132Shanghai Hongqiao
12:12
Nanjing South
13:33
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7576/G7577Shanghai Hongqiao
12:16
Nanjing South
14:14
311km1h 58min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G460/G461Shanghai Hongqiao
12:17
Nanjing South
13:49
295km1h 32min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
1462Shanghai
12:18
Nanjing
16:26
301km4h 8min¥40.5/¥86.5/¥91.5/¥94.5
G7046Shanghai
12:20
Nanjing
14:12
308km1h 52min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G412Shanghai Hongqiao
12:23
Nanjing South
13:44
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7048Shanghai
12:25
Nanjing
14:34
301km2h 9min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
K782/K783Shanghai
12:28
Nanjing
16:46
301km4h 18min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G1810/G1811Shanghai Hongqiao
12:34
Nanjing South
14:02
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7296Shanghai
12:40
Nanjing South
14:13
302km1h 33min¥139.5/¥234.50/0/0
G7110Shanghai Hongqiao
12:46
Nanjing
14:55
301km2h 9min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G7088/G7089Shanghai
12:54
Nanjing South
14:57
311km2h 3min///
G1928/G1929Shanghai Hongqiao
12:56
Nanjing South
14:28
295km1h 32min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7014Shanghai
13:00
Nanjing
14:39
301km1h 39min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G134Shanghai Hongqiao
13:02
Nanjing South
14:23
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7112Shanghai Hongqiao
13:10
Nanjing
15:09
301km1h 59min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G7248/G7249Shanghai
13:16
Nanjing South
15:18
312km2h 2min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G136Shanghai Hongqiao
13:17
Nanjing South
14:44
295km1h 27min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
K172/K173Shanghai
13:18
Nanjing
17:47
301km4h 29min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
D3026/D3027Shanghai Hongqiao
13:30
Nanjing South
15:34
311km2h 4min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G138Shanghai Hongqiao
13:30
Nanjing South
14:50
295km1h 20min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G140Shanghai Hongqiao
13:37
Nanjing South
15:12
295km1h 35min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
K1152/K1153Shanghai
13:38
Nanjing
17:20
301km3h 42min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
K1102/K1103Shanghai
13:44
Nanjing
17:29
301km3h 45min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G1814/G1815Shanghai Hongqiao
13:45
Nanjing South
15:18
295km1h 33min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7092/G7093Shanghai
13:48
Nanjing South
15:51
318km2h 3min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
D3006/D3007Shanghai Hongqiao
13:53
Nanjing South
16:05
311km2h 12min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G4Shanghai Hongqiao
14:00
Nanjing South
15:07
295km1h 7min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7016Shanghai
14:00
Nanjing
15:41
301km1h 41min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G226/G227Shanghai Hongqiao
14:05
Nanjing South
15:26
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
K735/K738Shanghai
14:06
Nanjing
18:11
301km4h 5min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7114Shanghai Hongqiao
14:07
Nanjing
16:07
301km2h 0min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G7276/G7277Shanghai
14:12
Nanjing South
16:18
318km2h 6min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G142Shanghai Hongqiao
14:16
Nanjing South
15:41
295km1h 25min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
T132/T133Shanghai
14:19
Nanjing
17:37
301km3h 18min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G1932/G1933Shanghai Hongqiao
14:22
Nanjing South
15:37
295km1h 15min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
K1806/K1807Shanghai South
14:26
Nanjing
18:23
315km3h 57min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥102/¥107¥140.5/¥149
D3094/D3095Shanghai Hongqiao
14:27
Nanjing South
16:25
295km1h 58min¥89.5/¥144.50/0/0
G7050Shanghai West
14:38
Nanjing
16:36
296km1h 58min¥134.5/¥219.50/0/0
G144Shanghai Hongqiao
14:35
Nanjing South
16:00
295km1h 25min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G1818/G1819Shanghai Hongqiao
14:40
Nanjing South
16:11
295km1h 31min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
K557/K560Shanghai
14:49
Nanjing
19:02
301km4h 13min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
D3010/D3011Shanghai Hongqiao
14:52
Nanjing South
17:01
311km2h 9min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G214Shanghai Hongqiao
14:54
Nanjing South
16:18
295km1h 24min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
Z268/Z269Shanghai
14:55
Nanjing
17:53
301km2h 58min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G18Shanghai Hongqiao
15:00
Nanjing South
16:07
295km1h 7min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7018Shanghai
15:00
Nanjing
16:45
301km1h 45min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
K1106/K1107Shanghai
15:04
Nanjing
19:49
301km4h 45min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G146Shanghai Hongqiao
15:05
Nanjing South
16:33
295km1h 28min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7140Shanghai Hongqiao
15:08
Nanjing South
17:09
311km2h 1min///
G7140/G7141Shanghai Hongqiao
15:08
Nanjing South
17:09
311km2h 1min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
D3032/D3033Shanghai Hongqiao
15:16
Nanjing South
17:21
311km2h 5min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G1736Shanghai Hongqiao
15:25
Nanjing South
16:48
295km1h 23min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G148Shanghai Hongqiao
15:31
Nanjing South
16:52
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
T116/T117Shanghai
15:32
Nanjing
18:47
301km3h 15min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7052Shanghai
15:39
Nanjing
17:44
309km2h 5min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G1822/G1823Shanghai Hongqiao
15:40
Nanjing South
17:07
295km1h 27min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7252/G7253Shanghai
15:44
Nanjing South
16:57
284km1h 13min¥139.5/¥234.50/0/0
D3052/D3053Shanghai Hongqiao
15:52
Nanjing South
17:55
295km2h 3min¥89.5/¥144.50/0/0
Z252/Z253Shanghai
15:52
Nanjing
18:53
301km3h 1min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G20Shanghai Hongqiao
16:00
Nanjing South
17:14
295km1h 14min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7020Shanghai
16:00
Nanjing
17:39
301km1h 39min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
K372/K373Shanghai
16:03
Nanjing
19:43
301km3h 40min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G150Shanghai Hongqiao
16:05
Nanjing South
17:25
295km1h 20min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
D3014/D3015Shanghai Hongqiao
16:07
Nanjing South
18:18
311km2h 11min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G1936/G1937Shanghai Hongqiao
16:13
Nanjing South
17:37
295km1h 24min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7116Shanghai Hongqiao
16:14
Nanjing
18:15
301km2h 1min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
K1509/K1512Shanghai South
16:17
Nanjing
20:25
315km4h 8min///
G152Shanghai Hongqiao
16:19
Nanjing South
17:33
295km1h 14min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7054Shanghai
16:20
Nanjing
18:20
301km2h 0min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G2812/G2813Shanghai Hongqiao
16:24
Nanjing South
18:05
295km1h 41min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7592/G7593Shanghai Hongqiao
16:25
Nanjing South
18:36
311km2h 11min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
K152/K153Shanghai
16:31
Nanjing
20:33
301km4h 2min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G234/G235Shanghai Hongqiao
16:33
Nanjing South
17:46
295km1h 13min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
K48/K49Shanghai South
16:35
Nanjing
20:45
315km4h 10min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7376/G7377Shanghai Hongqiao
16:36
Nanjing South
18:41
311km2h 5min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G216Shanghai Hongqiao
16:38
Nanjing South
17:59
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
D3086/D3087Shanghai Hongqiao
16:43
Nanjing South
18:47
295km2h 4min¥89.5/¥144.50/0/0
D3042/D3043Shanghai Hongqiao
16:47
Nanjing South
19:08
311km2h 21min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G7272/G7273Shanghai West
16:57
Nanjing South
18:54
306km1h 57min¥203.5/¥300.50/0/0
G22Shanghai Hongqiao
17:00
Nanjing South
18:14
295km1h 14min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7022Shanghai
17:00
Nanjing
18:41
301km1h 41min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G1940/G1941Shanghai Hongqiao
17:05
Nanjing South
18:19
295km1h 14min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7144/G7145Shanghai Hongqiao
17:07
Nanjing South
19:16
311km2h 9min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G154Shanghai Hongqiao
17:14
Nanjing South
18:35
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7118Shanghai Hongqiao
17:18
Nanjing
19:19
301km2h 1min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G156Shanghai Hongqiao
17:19
Nanjing South
18:40
295km1h 21min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G44Shanghai Hongqiao
17:24
Nanjing South
18:53
295km1h 29min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7056Shanghai West
17:35
Nanjing
19:25
237km1h 50min¥134.5/¥219.50/0/0
G158Shanghai Hongqiao
17:34
Nanjing South
19:04
295km1h 30min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G160Shanghai Hongqiao
17:39
Nanjing South
19:09
295km1h 30min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7256/G7257Shanghai
17:40
Nanjing South
19:42
318km2h 2min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7294Shanghai
17:45
Nanjing South
19:20
284km1h 35min¥139.5/¥234.50/0/0
D3136/D3137Shanghai Hongqiao
17:47
Nanjing
20:28
301km2h 41min¥93/¥111.50/0/0
D3046/D3047Shanghai Hongqiao
17:53
Nanjing South
19:57
311km2h 4min¥95.5/¥115.50/0/0
G7286/G7287Shanghai Hongqiao
17:54
Nanjing South
19:24
295km1h 30min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G298Shanghai Hongqiao
17:59
Nanjing South
19:41
295km1h 42min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7024Shanghai
18:00
Nanjing
19:45
301km1h 45min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
T110Shanghai
18:02
Nanjing
21:50
301km3h 48min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
K188/K189Shanghai
18:08
Nanjing
23:30
301km5h 22min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7120Shanghai Hongqiao
18:09
Nanjing
20:09
301km2h 0min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G7391/G7394Shanghai Hongqiao
18:09
Nanjing South
21:44
428km3h 35min¥195/¥3220/0/0
G7058Shanghai
18:13
Nanjing
20:20
270km2h 7min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
K1332/K1333Shanghai
18:17
Nanjing
23:50
301km5h 33min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G1826/G1827Shanghai Hongqiao
18:20
Nanjing South
20:16
295km1h 56min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G1322Shanghai Hongqiao
18:26
Nanjing South
20:02
319km1h 36min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7156/G7157Shanghai Hongqiao
18:26
Nanjing South
20:57
311km2h 31min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7600Shanghai Hongqiao
18:31
Nanjing South
20:25
295km1h 54min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7520Shanghai Hongqiao
18:34
Nanjing South
20:40
311km2h 6min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
Z216/Z217Shanghai
18:37
Nanjing
21:15
301km2h 38min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7060Shanghai
18:42
Nanjing South
20:44
318km2h 2min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
Z92/Z93Shanghai
18:44
Nanjing
21:34
301km2h 50min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
D3126Shanghai Hongqiao
18:47
Nanjing
21:16
277km2h 29min¥93/¥111.50/0/0
Z196/Z197Shanghai
18:51
Nanjing
21:21
301km2h 30min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7026Shanghai
19:00
Nanjing
20:41
301km1h 41min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G8Shanghai Hongqiao
19:00
Nanjing South
20:07
295km1h 7min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7122Shanghai Hongqiao
19:03
Nanjing South
21:09
311km2h 6min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
Z172/Z173Shanghai
19:04
Nanjing
21:56
301km2h 52min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G368/G369Shanghai Hongqiao
19:05
Nanjing South
20:12
295km1h 7min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
D312Shanghai
19:10
Nanjing
21:40
301km2h 30min¥87.5/0/0/0¥170.5/¥189.5
G7590Shanghai Hongqiao
19:11
Nanjing South
20:40
295km1h 29min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7260/G7261Shanghai
19:15
Nanjing South
21:16
318km2h 1min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7584Shanghai Hongqiao
19:17
Nanjing
21:21
301km2h 4min///
G7124Shanghai Hongqiao
19:29
Nanjing
21:28
301km1h 59min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
Z282/Z283Shanghai South
19:30
Nanjing
22:44
315km3h 14min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7062Shanghai
19:32
Nanjing
21:33
308km2h 1min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G7064Shanghai
19:37
Nanjing South
21:51
311km2h 14min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
Z40/Z41Shanghai
19:40
Nanjing
22:50
301km3h 10min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7298Shanghai
19:51
Nanjing South
21:31
284km1h 40min¥139.5/¥234.50/0/0
D322Shanghai
19:53
Nanjing
22:21
301km2h 28min¥87.5/0/0/0¥170.5/¥189.5
G7588Shanghai Hongqiao
19:54
Nanjing South
22:03
311km2h 9min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7028Shanghai
20:00
Nanjing
21:39
301km1h 39min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
G7178Shanghai Hongqiao
20:00
Nanjing South
21:37
295km1h 37min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7066Shanghai
20:08
Nanjing
22:09
308km2h 1min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
Z164/Z165Shanghai
20:10
Nanjing
22:56
301km2h 46min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
K8418/K8419Shanghai
20:16
Nanjing
23:56
301km27h 40min¥46.5/¥71.50/0/0
G7068Shanghai
20:19
Nanjing
22:19
308km2h 0min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
1228/1229Shanghai
20:22
Nanjing
00:02
301km3h 40min¥40.5/¥86.5/¥91.5/¥94.5¥134.5/¥140.5
G7596/G7597Shanghai Hongqiao
20:22
Nanjing South
21:43
295km1h 21min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
K1045/K1048Shanghai
20:28
Nanjing
00:08
301km3h 40min///
G7126Shanghai Hongqiao
20:32
Nanjing South
22:30
311km1h 58min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7070Shanghai
20:40
Nanjing South
22:40
318km2h 0min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7168Shanghai Hongqiao
20:45
Nanjing South
22:27
295km1h 42min¥134.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7582Shanghai Hongqiao
20:45
Nanjing South
22:45
311km2h 0min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
K282/K283Shanghai
20:46
Nanjing
00:46
301km4h 0min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
K8356/K8357Shanghai
20:52
Nanjing
00:53
301km4h 1min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5
G7030Shanghai
20:59
Nanjing
22:52
308km1h 53min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
D314Shanghai
21:08
Nanjing
23:36
301km2h 28min¥87.5/0/0/0¥170.5/¥189.5
G7128Shanghai Hongqiao
21:10
Nanjing
23:03
301km1h 53min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
K76/K77Shanghai South
21:16
Nanjing
01:15
315km3h 59min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
D2282Shanghai Hongqiao
21:23
Nanjing
23:12
301km1h 49min¥93/¥111.50/0/0
K8402/K8403Shanghai South
21:32
Nanjing
01:09
315km3h 37min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
G7350Shanghai Hongqiao
21:42
Nanjing South
23:28
311km1h 46min¥144.5/¥229.50/0/0
G7098Shanghai
21:43
Nanjing
23:32
301km1h 49min¥139.5/¥219.50/0/0
K1182/K1183Shanghai South
21:44
Nanjing
02:21
315km4h 37min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
K8482/K8483Shanghai
21:46
Nanjing
01:53
301km4h 7min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
K8372Shanghai South
22:20
Nanjing
02:33
315km4h 13min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5
D306/D307Shanghai
22:24
Nanjing
01:39
301km3h 15min¥87.5/0/0/0¥170.5/¥189.5
T136Shanghai South
22:40
Nanjing
02:39
315km3h 59min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥102/¥107¥140.5/¥149
K8386/K8387Shanghai
23:13
Nanjing
02:56
301km3h 43min¥27.5/¥61.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
K8432Shanghai
23:20
Nanjing
03:02
301km3h 42min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
K8362/K8363Shanghai
23:35
Nanjing
03:08
301km3h 33min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5
K8366/K8367Shanghai
23:41
Nanjing
03:14
301km3h 33min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5
K1506/K1507Shanghai
23:47
Nanjing
03:29
301km3h 42min¥46.5/¥92.5/¥97.5/¥100.5¥140.5/¥146.5

  1. Website Navigation: China Guide » Shanghai Train Travel Guide » to Nanjing

           China Train Guide.Com struggle to provide you with best information possible. Whether you are first time traveller or not, we would advise you spend some time browsing the essential guide below for a stable, fast and cost effective train trip.

  1. Public Transportation between Airport & Train Station
  2. Travel Arrangement
  3. Ticket Booking
  4. Railway Debit Card
  5. Lost Train Ticket
  6. Traveling with Luggage
  7. Travel during Golden Week
  8. Ticket Endorsement
  9. Question to Change Tickets

Shanghai to Nanjing Transportation Advisor

    Public Transportation Comparison
  1. Thank you for the information. As I understand it probably the best option is to take a taxi from Pudong airport to Hongqoi railway station and catch high speed to Nanjing? Thank you for your help.
    Also i read somewhere that there was an airport shuttle bus from airport to the railway station. Is this the case and if so what is the bus line and where do you catch it from? Cost etc? How long does it take? Dies it go to hongqiao station for the high speed train?
    Thank you so much.
    Answer:
    You can go from Shanghai Pudong Airport to Hongqiao Train Station by airport bus, metro or taxi. Please check the following exhibit to make comparison among all kinds of transportation tools and make your choice.
    Public Transport Comparison from Pudong Airport to Hongqiao Train Station
    Riding Time Cost Getting on & off Frequency Operation Hours On-time Arrival
    Airport Bus Line 1 70 minutes 30 Yuan Medium 15 Min 7:00-23:00 No
    Metro Line 2 90 minutes 8 Yuan Medium 6 Min 6:00-22:00 Yes
    Maglev+Metro Line 2 60 minutes 56 Yuan Medium 15 Min 7:00-22:00 Yes
    Taxi 60 minutes 200+ Yuan Easy High 0:00-24:00 Medium
    Traveler's note:
    1. Passenger drop off area for Airport bus line 1 is at Shanghai Hongqiao Transportation Hub. Upon arrival, you will have to walk 5 to 10 minutes to get to Hongqiao Railway Station.
    Late night airport bus is avaiable from 23:00 until 45 minutes after landing of the last flight.
    2. To take metro line 2, please make sure the metro train is bounding for East Xujing direction before boarding. You are required to change to a 8 carriage train at Guanglan Road Metro Station to continue the journey.
    3. The Maglev train from Pudong Airport terminates at Longyang Road Station, there you should change to metro line 2 to get to Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station.
    4. Traffic rush hours in Shanghai are from 7:30 to 9:30 as well as from 16:30 to 18:30. It is a smart way to travel by the subway if you happen to travel during the peak period to avoid traffic jams.
    5. Additional 10 minutes are required for your journey no matter which kind of transportation method whould you choose. You will need time to walk from the airport to the pick up location or metro station to take bus or subway/maglev train.Upon arrival, you will have to walk several minutes from the the drop off location or metro station to the train station. Passenger coming from maglev train will need another 5-10 minutes to change and wait the subway trains inside the station.
    6. It's easy to use the public transporation system in Shanghai as guide signs are available in both Chinese and English at the bus/metro/railway station and the airport.
    Public Transport Comparison from Pudong Airport to Shanghai (Central) Train Station
    Riding Time Cost Getting on & off Frequency Operation Hours On-time Arrival
    Airport Bus Line 5 65 minutes 22 Yuan Medium 15-25 Min 6:30-23:00 No
    Metro Line 2+1/4 85 minutes 7 Yuan Medium 6 Min 6:00-22:00 Yes
    Maglev+Metro Line 2/4 60 minutes 54 Yuan Medium 15 Min 7:00-22:00 Yes
    Taxi 60 minutes 180+ Yuan Easy High 0:00-24:00 Medium
    Traveler's note:
    1. Shanghai Pudong Airport has guidepost in both Chinese and English directing you to the airport bus station, you can get there following the traffic flow.
    2. To travel by metro, you are advised to choose a train on line 2 that goes from Pudong Airport for East Xujing direction and drop off at People's Square Metro Station and then change to line 1 there to get to Shanghai Railway Station. Another way is to drop off line 2 at Shiji Avenue Metro Station to change line 4 to get there.
    3. The maglev train terminates at Longyang Road Station, you can then change line 2 and drop off at People's Square Metro Station to change line 1 to get to Shanghai Railway Station. Please check the English language Shanghai Metro Map inside the station to find more transportation methods to travel from Longyang Road Station to Shanghai Railway Station.
    4. Taxi fare is variable, what we quoted here is a rough estimate to make reference. In general, taxi fare is 30 percent high to travel from 23:00 to 5:00 than that of other hours of the day.
    5. We recommend you to travel by metro during the peak transportation periods to avioid traffic jams that occur frequently in mega cities.
  2. Travel Arrangement
  3. Hi,
    I want to book G368/G369 - Shanghai Hongqiao to Nanjing South - departure time 19:05
    If I land at 17:00 at Pudong Airport, do I have enough time to travel from the airport Hongqiao train station to catch this train at 19:05?
    Thank you
    Answer:
    It's not possible to catch the 19:05 train even if you plane lands on time at 17:00.
    Let's list time you will spend to go from the terminal building of Shanghai Pudong Airport to the train platform of Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, you will see 2 hours is not enough for you to catch the train.
    A. Time to clear customs and collect luggage at Shanghai Pudong International Airport would take you about 30 minutes. If you are traveling during the peak period, it may take you 45 minutes or even longer to go through related procedures.
    B. To travel from Shanghai Pudong Airport to Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, the most stable way is to use the subway. You can take the metro line 2 to get there. Journey time is about 100 minutes and ticket price is Renminbi 8 Yuan. Taxi or airport bus can be faster. To travel by taxi, it takes about 1 hour and to travel by airport bus line 1, it takes about 80 minutes. However, if you are stuck in the traffic jam, taxi or airport bus may take you even longer time than the metro.
    C. Time to collect ticket from the ticket window of Shanghai Hongqiao Train Station would take you 30 minutes on average. Please don't go to self-service ticket machine to collect ticket as it can't read your passport at all. Ticket vendor machines are used by local citizens using the 2nd generation identity cards only.
    D. Boarding gate will be closed 8 minutes before scheduled departure of the train
    As you can see, it is almost impossible for you to catch the train. So please book some train that leaves after 19:40 to make sure.
    Passengers missed the train booked should firstly have their tickets collected and then go to the designated window to have the ticket endorsed so that they can continue the trip using a later train without purchasing ticket the 2nd time.
  4. Ticket Price & Booking
  5. I am currently in Europe. How to buy and secure seat on train from Shanghai to Nanjing from here?
    I wish to buy 6 RETURN tickets from Shanghai to Nanjing south 1st class ticket. Please advise RETURN TICKET price.
    We plan to leave at 8.45 am. on 6 April 2017 and return at 2 pm. on 8 April 2017
    Thanks
    Answer:
    You are advised to book ticket through some train ticket booking website such as www.12306.cn by submitting passport details of all your people. Advance train ticket reservation period is 30 days maximum. Once tickets have been successfully reserved, you will be able to collect tickets yourself by submitting your passports as well as ticket pick up number from ticket counter of the train station or from a ticket agency. Round trip discount ticket is not available on China trains. In another word, cost for round trip would be two times of that of single trip.
  6. Railway Debit Card
  7. Hello! First I would like to say that I am a long time user of your website, it's a fantastic and useful tool as I travel around China.
    I have a question regarding the railway debit card. If you are not familiar with it, it is a debit card that resembles a credit card and can be swiped at the ticket terminals instead of a ticket.
    I've been using mine for a couple of months now to travel between Shanghai and Nanjing and stops in between. While it is convenient, I know very little about it. I do know that only trains that go between Shanghai and Nanjing are eligible for the card, yet it routinely doesn't work for those trains.
    Other times it will work but cabin 6 is full of ticket holders. When I inquire at the railway station, no one seems to know what it is (many workers simply know how to add money to it) while other railway employees are not interested in explaining how it works-perhaps due to language.
    If you have an outline or even information about it in Chinese, I would gladly appreciate it!
    Answer:
    We are happy to know that you are a long term user of China Train Guide.Com.
    Name of the card you mentioned is called China Railway & Banking Expresspay Card. Personally, I never used it as I am not a frequent traveler on the trains. I can confirm with you that it allows you to board only high speed trains running between Shanghai and Nanjing. It's not possible to use it on the regular trains..
    Reason you can't find a seat is that they reserve only a few number of seats on the train comparing to the increasing number of card holders. As far as we knew, only 20 seats are available to card holders each train, what's more, only a selected number of trains running between Shanghai and Nanjing can accept the boarding of card holders, which makes available seats are always in shortage. I can see other users are complaining they had no seat to sit on and had to stand along the way, so you are not alone on this regard.
    Another loophole is that the railway department doesn't handle reporting of loss for it. That means, if your card is lost or stolen, money in the lost card would be zeroed out, which make even more card holders are criticizing on it.
    Anyway, railway debit card is quite convenient for people like you. Since is still a new concept, it needs time to have its services standardized and detailized. So please be patient and look forward to seeing the service improvements in the future.
    In fact, if you can read Chinese, you can find many alternatives to such a card. In China, our people would just install the 12306 China Official Train Ticket Booking APP on their mobile devices and book tickets while on the go. The popular instant messaging software Wechat also has train ticket booking function and many people are using it. Both ways can let you book the train ticket quickly and safely.
  8. Lost Train Ticket
  9. Hello, I traveled from Nanjing South to Shanghai on 22nd July, has missed my train ticket at China, please could you provide me a ticket on the first class for my official process in my company. I hope you could help.
    Answer:
    I can see you have already used the ticket and now you want the ticket for reimbursement. Well, it's not possible to re-issue a ticket. You can contact your travel agency to see if they can provide a booking record or not. Otherwise, you will have to find a solution internally.
  10. Traveling with Luggage
  11. Hello, Flying into Shanghai Pudong Airport, would this be adequate time to get to the train station? How much luggage can I have? I would like to arrive in Nanjing. I am headed to Nanjing University, and I am very confused on which station to take the train to and which one I should take from Shanghai Pudong Airport. I land at 2:55 pm on Aug. 26. If I could take a G train that would be fantastic. I will have 2 large luggage and 2 personal items both fitting the international Air Canada travel requirements.
    Thank-you so much,
    Answer:
    High speed bullet trains for Nanjing mainly depart from Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station or Shanghai Railway Station. The two train stations have similar distance with Shanghai Pudong Airport. I would advise you go to Shanghai Hongqiao Station to take the train as more trains are available there. It's also very convenient to get to Hongqiao Railway Station from Shanghai Pudong Airport using the subway line 2.
    No worry about the luggage. As long as the baggage can meet carry-on requirement by Air Canada, you will have no problem to take them to travel on trains in China. According to China railway passenger transportation rule, carrying luggage on the high speed bullet train is limited to 20 kg in weight and 130 cm in dimension which is a total sum by adding the length, the width and the height of the baggage together.
  12. Travel during Golden Week
  13. Dear Sir or Madam! I wanted to inform me if it's possible to book a train ticket from Shanghai directly to Nanjing in advance.
    I need the ticket for the 1st of October. I know this is the time that the golden week starts in China.
    So my question: is it still possible to get a train ticket?! Can I book it online in advance?
    Thanks for your kind assistance in this matter.
    Answer:
    As you are traveling during the peak period, you are advised to reserve ticket in advance to secure the journey. You can let your hotel receptionist, travel agency to reserve ticket through the official China train ticket booking website www.12306.cn, or you can book ticket yourself online through some third party ticket booking websites. You are required to submit passport information including names, passport number and etc to make the booking as train tickets in China are sold under real-name system.
    Since a lot of people would use the train to get around China during the golden holidays, you will need more time to collect ticket, go through security check and etc, China Train Guide.Com would advise you arrive the train station at least 1 hour before departure of the train to make sure you will not miss it.
  14. Train Ticket Endorsement
  15. Could you please advise if there are train services from Pudong airport to Nanjing? Your schedule shows Hongqiao to Najing. Our flight only lands at Pudong. Thank you!
    Just inquiring if our flight lands at Pudong at 6.30 a.m. and we book a train ticket online for departure at 9.30 a.m. but due to any unforeseen circumstances we miss that train departure, will we be able to take the next train with the same ticket or we have to buy a new ticket from the train station. Please advice.
    Answer:
    Train is not available at Shanghai Pudong International Airport; you will have to go to any of the following train station including Shanghai Train Station, Shanghai Hongqiao Train Station or Shanghai South Train Station to catch the train for Nanjing. More people would like to head for Shanghai Hongqiao Train Station as it has more train connections with Nanjing than Shanghai (Central) Train Station or Shanghai South Train Station.
    In case you miss the train booked, you should firstly go to the ticket window to collect the paper ticket and secondly go to a designated window to have the ticket endorsed so that you will be able to use the same ticket for the following train. No fee is involved to endorse the ticket. Otherwise, your ticket will be invalidated, no money will be refunded and you will have to purchase a new ticket to continue the journey.
  16. Question to Change Tickets
  17. Hello! my friend and I, we booked the tickets on-line, to go to Nanjing on 22 from SHanghai G2, and to go back the day after G41. We want to change these tickets for the next week-end. How we can do this? Thanks
    Answer:
    It's possible to change ticket online if you have not picked up the paper tickets yet. If you booked tickets from the official website www.12306.cn , you can do so just by signing in with your 12306 account. Otherwise, if you booked ticket through some travel agency, you can contact people who booked ticket for you to request a change.
    In case you have already collected tickets, you will have to take the paper tickets together with passports concerned and go to a train station to have them endorsed. Ticket endorsement itself is quite easy, the train station has dedicated window dealing with such matters. You can tell the ticket person the train you wanted to change to, the date you want to travel and etc, he/she will change ticket as required as long as the train to change to has not been fully booked yet. You will get complete new tickets if you want to change both travel date and train number, otherwise, if you use the same train to travel with new date, the ticket person will manually change the travel date on the former tickets and stamp on them and return former tickets to you.
    No fee is involved to endorse train ticket as long as you don't want to upgrade/downgrade it. Ticket can be endorsed one time only.
    To change ticket for the next week, you should go through related procedures at least 48 hours before train departures. Otherwise, for endorsement under 48 hours before train departure, you are allowed to change to same day train only.

Contact Us | Shanghai to Nanjing Bus Schedule